Skip to product information
1 of 1

Skin Remedy Illumin-8 Multi Peptide Cream

Skin Remedy Illumin-8 Multi Peptide Cream

With 7 kinds of peptides & active ingredients, this cream helps to improve skin tone & wrinkles by delivering nutrients & moisture deep into the skin.

 

50g

Ingredients

Copper Tripeptide-1

Copper tripeptide-1 is known as a signaling peptide due to the way it sends reparative signals by targeting key proteins in skin’s extracellular matrix. It is noted in research for supporting collagen and elastin production and increasing glycosaminoglycans (i.e. replenishing/hydrating substances like hyaluronic acid). This translates to benefits such as increasing skin’s firmness and density, while decreasing the appearance of fine lines/wrinkles. Research indicates it may also play a role in extending skin’s healthspan (also known as skin longevity). Additionally, copper tripeptide-1 has been shown to provide antioxidant and skin-soothing benefits.

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1

Palmitoyl tripeptide-1 is a synthetic fatty acid-linked peptide that can help repair visible skin damage and strengthen skin’s underlying supportive elements. It’s categorized as a “messenger peptide” because of its ability to “tell” skin how to look better, specifically regarding reducing signs of sun damage like wrinkles and rough texture.
Some research has shown that this peptide has similar anti-aging benefits to retinol. (You can use both ingredients for even greater benefits.)

Pamitoyl Tripeptide-7

Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a synthetic peptide composed of the amino acids glutamine, glycine, arginine, and proline. It works as a skin-restoring ingredient and is noted for its soothing ability since it can interrupt factors within skin that lead to signs of irritation (including from exposure to UVB light) and loss of firmness. By working in this manner, skin can regain a firm feeling and engage in repair so that wrinkles will be visibly reduced.

Along with the four amino acids, this peptide also contains the fatty acid palmitic acid to enhance stability and penetration into the skin. Typical usage level is in the parts per million range, which translates to very low, yet highly effective percentages between 0.0001%–0.005%, although higher or lower amounts may be used depending on the formulary goals. Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is often used as part of a blend with other peptides, such as palmitoyl tripeptide-1. This can produce a nice synergy and offer more targeted results on a wider range of skin concerns.

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4

Trade name Matrixyl, a fatty acid mixed with amino acids. Manufactured by the French lab Sederma, it is used primarily as an ingredient in cosmetics making anti-wrinkle claims. Studies both from Sederma and from independent researchers have shown palmitoyl pentapeptide-4 can have an impact on the visual signs of aging, including fine lines and wrinkles.

Nonapeptide-1

NONAPEPTIDE-1 is a skin-brightening peptide that works by inhibiting the production of melanin in the skin. It is commonly used in skincare products to reduce the appearance of dark spots and hyperpigmentation, resulting in a brighter and more even complexion. By inhibiting MSH (metabotropic hormone), melanin production is reduced and excessive melanin production is prevented.

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8Acetyl hexapeptide-8 is a synthetic peptide that is primarily used in skin care products. Formerly known by its original trade name Argireline and generically as acetyl hexapeptide-3, it has water-binding properties and skin-restoring abilities that play roles in helping skin look and feel younger.
Acetyl hexapeptide-8 is a neurotransmitter-inhibiting peptide, meaning it works within skin’s surface layers to interrupt the look of expression lines.
Research has shown this peptide also helps support skin’s collagen and preserve a firmer appearance.

Hexapeptide-9

Hexapeptide-9 is often considered as a collagen peptide. It helps strengthening structural tissues by naturally interacting with skin cells thereby promoting the rejuvenation process. It provides skin smoothness and firmness, decrease the appearance of wrinkles by promoting synthesis of dermal protein.

Niacinamide

Also known as vitamin B3 and nicotinamide, niacinamide is a water-soluble vitamin that works with the natural substances in your skin. It helps to visibly minimize enlarged pores, tighten lax pores, improve uneven skin tone, soften fine lines & wrinkles, diminish dullness and strengthen a weakened surface.
Niacinamide not only reduces the impact of environmental damage since it can improve the skin barrier (the first line of defense), but it also plays a role in helping the skin to repair signs of past damage. Left unchecked, this type of daily assault makes the skin appear older, duller and less radiant overall.

Adenosine

Adenosine is a water-soluble yeast-derived ingredient that functions as a good soothing and skin-restoring agent. It has proven anti-wrinkle benefits and is a safe, beneficial ingredient all skin types can use. Studies also indicate strong potential for soothing properties. One of the particularly exceptional qualities of adenosine is that it’s a natural component of the body and its receptors have specifically been identified in skin cells, allowing for a direct connection and impressive effectiveness when applied topically. In one study (conducted by L’Oreal) adenosine showed efficacy in as low as 0.1% concentration for improving deep wrinkles in the periorbital area (i.e. crow’s feet) as well as glabellar frown lines (known as the 11s between brows).

Arginine

Arginine is an amino acid naturally present in the body, considered essential to human development. As a skin care ingredient, it delivers antioxidant benefits and plays a role in repairing visible skin damage. Additionally, arginine’s hydration properties have been studied in depth. This essential amino acid plays a key role in skin’s natural production of replenishing substances such as proline and urea.

Directions

Apply as finishing cream after serums

View full details